An all-natural extract from cocoa beans,
used to thin chocolate and coatings.
One of the essential ingredients in making chocolate, is the edible vegetable
fat from cocoa beans, extracted during the manufacturing process,
called cocoa butter. It has a mild chocolate aroma and flavor. It is cocoa butter that gives chocolate the ability
to stay as a solid at room temperature, yet melt easily in the mouth. It is also one of the
most stable fats known. It contains natural antioxidants that actually
prevent rancidity. It is very stable over long periods of time (2 to 5
years). In addition to being used for it's smooth texture in chocolate
and other foods, it's often an ingredient in cosmetics (including
massage lotions) and soaps.
Cocoa butter has a melting point of
80°F. Please use discretion when ordering during summer months.